Films/Documentaries

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – “The Day After” Film Screening – Mar. 13

Marquette – In conjunction with the Beaumier Center’s “Cold War in the U.P.” exhibition, a screening of “The Day After” will be offered on Tuesday, March 13 at 7 p.m. in the Beaumier U.P. Heritage Center at Northern Michigan University.

The 1983 film describes the frightening story of the weeks leading up to and following a nuclear strike that took place in Lawrence, Kansas. A discussion with center director Daniel Truckey will follow the film. The film showing is free and open to the public. Popcorn will be available for purchase.

Submit Press Releases, News, Calendar Items, and Community Events to mediaBrew radio stations WFXD, WKQS, WRUP, GTO, Fox Sport Marquette, and 106.1 The Sound
Click To Submit Press Releases, News, Calendar Items, and Community Events to mediaBrew radio stations WFXD, WKQS, WRUP, GTO, Fox Sport Marquette, and 106.1 The Sound

Marquette, Michigan Calendar; Ishpeming Calendar; Negaunee Calendar; Gwinn Calendar; Negaunee Calendar and Events; Upper Peninsula Calendar of Events; Escanaba Events and Calendar

Related posts

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – Matinee Movie Series to Screen “The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” – Sept. 10

Staff mediaBrew

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – DocuMonday to Screen “Alive Inside” – Nov. 7

Staff mediaBrew

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – “Into the Wild” Film Screening – Nov. 20

Staff mediaBrew

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – Family Film and BYO Munchies to Screen “The Jungle Book” – Nov. 5

Staff mediaBrew

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – Nordic Film Series Presents “Hella W. ” – Oct. 11

Staff mediaBrew

Calendar – Films/Documentaries – DocuMonday to Screen – “In Defense of Food” – Oct. 3

Staff mediaBrew

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More