Central UP Insurance
Press Releases

Marquette Area Public Schools Hosts the 2020 Regional Spelling Bee – Results

Marquette, Michigan – Marquette Area Public Schools hosted the 2020 Regional Spelling Bee on Tuesday, February 18, 2020. MAPS invites all community members of Marquette and Alger Counties to congratulate all competitors:

5th Grade

1st – Matthew Ostola, Aspen Ridge
2nd – Addison Kramer, MAPS
3rd – Ella Falk, MAPS
4th – Miley Upson, Gwinn
5th – Aiden Evans, Neguanee MS
6th – Evelyn Nicholas, Ishpeming MS
7th – Sophia Redlon, Gwinn
8th – Shannon Tansey, Powell Township School
9th – Kemper Gearhart, Ishpeming MS
10th – Caleb Christesen, Aspen Ridge
11th – Olivia Mattila, Republic-Michigamme
12th – Emerson McNeally, Neguanee MS
13th – Ryan Millard, Powell Township School
14th – Alina Zoch, Republic-Michigamme

6th Grade

1st – Nicole Kerkela, Negaunee MS
2nd – Gus Hummell, MAPS
3rd – Makenna Smith, MAPS
4th – Kendra Mattson, Gwinn
5th – Gideon Achatz, Aspen Ridge
6th – MaKenzie Baker, Ishpeming MS
7th – Makayla Hillier, Gwinn
8th – Selena Anthony, Republic-Michigamme
9th – Marionnah Rader, Powell Township School
10th – Grace Morrison, Aspen Ridge
11th – Landen Suomi, Republic-Michigamme
12th – Norima Korsman, Negaunee MS
13th – Hugh Schoonover, Powell Township School

7th Grade

1st – Carmen Bruce, MAPS
2nd – Jadyn Negilski, Ishpeming MS
3rd – Caden Steede, Negaunee MS
4th – Ava Coleman, Aspen Ridge
5th – Shawna Sundholm, Gwinn
6th – Zoie Havel, Powell Township School
7th – Angelica Barry, Ishpeming MS
8th – Makenna Ackley, Negaunee MS
9th – Darren Fraser, Aspen Ridge
10th – Samantha Bistersky, Republic-Michigamme
11th – Kreegan Gransinger, Republic-Michigamme
12th – Seppi Camilli, MAPS
13th – Lily Evans, Powell Township School

8th Grade

1st – Sofia Marier Aspen Ridge
2nd – Celeste Morgan Gwinn
3rd – Starrlynn Stocker Powell Township School
4th – Rachel Hay Aspen Ridge
5th – Chase Royea Negaunee MS
6th – Charles Kronschnabel MAPS
7th – Hylie Oas Negaunee MS
8th – Keilee Gransinger Republic-Michigamme
9th – Noah Pemberton Gwinn
10th – Donovan Johnson MAPS – Alternate
11th – Rebekah Liimata Ishpeming MS
12th – Ethan Lawrence Republic-Michigamme

The top two spellers per grade level move on to the 2020 UP Finals Spelling Bee hosted by NICE on Wednesday, March 11, 2020.

A big thank you to Judges Tracy VanAbel and Jamie Tuma and Moderator Deb Asano as well as the many volunteers that helped make the event a success. Great job spellers!

Submit Press Releases, News, Calendar Items, and Community Events to mediaBrew radio stations WFXD, WKQS, WRUP, GTO, Fox Sport Marquette, and 106.1 The Gift
Click To Submit Press Releases, News, Calendar Items, and Community Events to mediaBrew radio stations WFXD, WKQS, WRUP, GTO, Fox Sport Marquette, and 106.1 The Gift

Marquette, Michigan Calendar; Ishpeming Calendar; Negaunee Calendar; Gwinn Calendar; Negaunee Calendar and Events; Upper Peninsula Calendar of Events; Escanaba Events and Calendar

Related posts

Bovine tuberculosis – A Disease Still Worth Fighting

Todd P

Snyder to Speak at NMU Commencement

Todd P

Peninsula Bank 125th Anniversary Dinner October 20th

Todd P

Needs Some Garlic Butter – Angler Catches 58-pound Great Lakes Muskellunge in Antrim County, Breaks State Record

Todd P

The Marquette Regional History Center and UP Children’s Museum team up for “Two Museums … One Great Night!” October 16

Todd P

Lake Superior Theatre Presents “Pippin” Musical to Open Season July 9

Todd P

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More